conference logo
 
Programme  Titles  Presenters  Topics 
Monday, July 13, 2009
Monday, July 13, 2009 8:30 am  Opening and Welcome
Metals Hall
Monday, July 13, 2009 9:00 am  Richard Iverson: Elements of an Improved Model of Debris-flow Motion
Metals Hall
Monday, July 13, 2009 9:30 am  Session 1A: Contemporary Issues
Metals Hall
  Coffee
Monday, July 13, 2009 10:45 am  Session 1B: Contemporary Issues/Jamming
Metals Hall
Monday, July 13, 2009 12:00 noon  Lunch
Friedhoff Hall
Monday, June 13, 2009 1:00 pm  Eric Clement: Surface wave acoustics of granular packing under gravity
Metals Hall
Monday, July 13, 2009 1:30 pm  Session 2A: Packings and Force Transmission Experiments
Metals Hall
Monday, July 13, 2009 3:15 pm  Coffee
Monday, July 13, 2009 3:45 pm  Session 2B: Force Transmission Simulation and Theory
Metals Hall
Monday, July 13, 2009 6:00 pm - 7:30 pm  Poster Session I
Friedhoff Hall
 
Tuesday, July 14, 2009
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 8:30 am  Kenichi Maeda: Critical State-based Geo-micromechanics on Granular Flow
Metals Hall
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 9:00 am  Session 3A: Geomaterials, Soil-Testing and Jamming
Metals Hall
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 10:30 am  Coffee
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 11:00 am  Session 3B: Continuum Modeling
Metals Hall
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 12:15 pm  Lunch
Friedhoff Hall
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 2:00 pm  Martin van Hecke: Granular Flows in Split Bottom Geometries
Metals Hall
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 2:30 pm  Session 4A: Bi-/Tri-axial and Shear Tests
Metals Hall
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 4:00 pm  Coffee
Tuesday, July 14, 2009 4:30 pm  Session 4B: Bi-/Tri-axial/Shear Tests and Sound
Metals Hall
 
Wednesday, July 15, 2009
Wednesday, July 15, 2009 8:30 am  Mario Nicodemi: Flow and jamming of sheared granular media
Metals Hall
Wednesday, July 15, 2009 9:00 am  Session 5: Compaction
Metals Hall
Wednesday, July 15, 2009 11:00 am  Free Afternoon for Enjoying the Sights of Golden CO
 
Thursday, July 16, 2009
Thursday, July 16, 2009 8:30 am  Francisco Melo: Isolated movement zone for interacting draw points in underground mining: dilation effects
Metals Hall
Thursday, July 16, 2009 9:00 am  Session 6A: Granular Liquids
Metals Hall
Thursday, July 16, 2009 10:15 am  Coffee
Thursday, July 16, 2009 10:45 am  Session 6B: Silos, Granulation, Mixing, and Segregation
Metals Hall
Thursday, July 16, 2009 12:15 pm  Lunch
Friedhoff Hall
Thursday, July 16, 2009 1:15 pm  Antoinette Tordesillas: Thermomicromechanics of dense granular materials
Metals Hall
Thursday, July 16, 2009 1:45 pm  Session 7A: Suspensions
Metals Hall
Thursday, July 16, 2009 3:15 pm  Coffee
Thursday, July 16, 2009 3:45 pm  Session 7B: Particle Properties
Metals Hall
Thursday, July 16, 2009 5:45 pm  Poster Session II
Friedhoff Hall
Thursday, July 16, 2009 7:30 pm  Conference Dinner
Friedhoff Hall
 
Friday, July 17, 2009
Friday, July 17, 2009 8:30 am  Farhang Radjai: Force and fabric states in granular media
Metals Hall
Friday, July 17, 2009 9:00 am  Session 8A: Cohesion
Metals Hall
Friday, July 17, 2009 10:15 am  Coffee
Friday, July 17, 2009 10:45 am  Session 8B: Particles and Gas/Fluid
Metals Hall
Friday, July 17, 2009 12:30 pm  Lunch
Friedhoff Hall
Friday, July 17, 2009 1:00 pm  Mark Shattuck: Granular Thermodynamics
Metals Hall
Friday, July 17, 2009 1:30 pm  Session 9: Granular Gases
Metals Hall
Friday, July 17, 2009 3:30 pm  Closing Remarks
Metals Hall
 
 


Powered by Oxford Abstracts
Abstract & paper management
for your conference

http://www.oxfordabstracts.com